• No products in the cart.

Uniting Flowers Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1. The website, mobile application and related social media accounts (Online Platform) are created and controlled by Uniting Flowers (ABN 14 799 259 904) (we, us or our).

1.2. We are committed to ensuring your personal information is protected. We manage your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

1.3. By accessing and using our Online Platform, products or services you agree to this Privacy Policy.

1.4. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information, and to how you may access your Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act) kept by us or how you may make a privacy complaint.

2. The information we collect about you

2.1. We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or for a purpose outlined in this policy or otherwise disclosed to you.

2.2. We collect and use Personal Information from authorized users or visitors of the Online Platform, buyers of our products or services (Buyer), third party private sellers of products and services (Seller) and any other individual who interacts with us.

2.3. The type of Personal Information that we collect and use depends on the type of dealings that you have with us and includes the following:

(a) contact details (for example, full name, address, mobile and telephone numbers and email address);

(b) business details (for example, business name, business address, work mobile and office telephone numbers and work email address);

(c) information to relating to the recipient of our products and services (for example, the name, address and phone number of the recipient) as well a personalized card messages from the Buyer to the recipient;

(d) information relating to your dealings, or enquiries you have made, with us, including information about the products or services you have ordered;

(e) payment and billing information (for example, credit card or debit card details and credit card expiration date);

(f) information regarding your access and use of our Online Platform, including location information, IP address and any third party websites you access;

(g) in the case of Sellers, information relating to the Seller’s Online Platform account, including the Seller’s unique username and password; and

(h) other information that you provide to us or that we may collect in the course of our relationship with you.

2.4. We do not collect your Sensitive Information (as defined by the Privacy Act).

3. How we collect Personal Information

3.1. We will collect Personal Information about you in a number of different ways. We may collect Personal Information directly from you or in the course of our dealings with you. For example, when you:

(a) contact and correspond with us, when use or order our products or services, visit our Online Platform, use the chatbox on the Online Platform, contact us online or via telephone with a query;

(b) from third parties (including our related bodies corporate, business partners and service providers) and from publicly available sources of information; or

(c) when otherwise legally authorized or required to do so.

3.2. When we collect Personal Information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you (using a collection notice) at, before, or as soon as practicable after, the time of collection.

4. How we use your Personal Information

We use and disclose your Personal Information for the purposes for which the information is collected, including (but not limited to):

(a) providing or delivering our product or services to you;

(b) assisting with, or responding to, your queries;

(c) informing you about our Online Platform, products or services, or other matters which we believe are of interest to you (such as recruitment or job opportunities);

(d) share with our Third Party Providers;

(e) administer, improve and manage our products, services and Online Platform (including content on our Online Platform);

(f) charge and bill you for the use of our products and services;

(g) for direct marketing purposes (see section 6 below); and

(h) complying with our legal and regulatory obligations.

5. Disclosure to Third Parties

5.1. In order to provide or deliver our products or services to you we may disclose your Personal Information to:

(a) our related bodies corporate, business partners, service providers, third party contractors, agents or suppliers, florist platform members, external business advisors or other authorized external service providers who perform functions on our behalf, such as such as marketing and analysis organisations, financial and credit card institutions in order to process any payments, hosting companies, web developers, internet service providers, telecommunication providers, customer service providers, customer support specialists, fulfillment companies, courier and delivery service providers, external business advisors (such as auditors and lawyers) and research and data analysis firms(collectively, Third Party Providers); and

(b) law enforcement bodies or regulatory authorities to assist with their functions, or as otherwise required or authorized by law.

5.2. Prior to the disclosure of Personal Information to Third Party Providers, we will take such steps as reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the Third Party Providers treat your Personal Information securely and otherwise complies with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the Personal Information.

6. Marketing communications

6.1. We may use and disclose your Personal Information to send you information about the products or services we offer, as well as other information that may be of interest to you. We may send this information in a variety of ways, such as by mail, email, SMS, telephone, social media or by customizing online content and displaying advertising on our Online Platform.

6.2. If you do not wish to receive any of these marketing communications, you can opt out by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the relevant marketing communication, or by contacting us using the contact details set out in section 12 below. 

7. Overseas disclosures of Personal Information

7.1. In the course of providing you with our products or services, it may become necessary or desirable to disclose Personal Information to Third Party Providers located overseas. The countries in which these overseas recipients may be located will depend upon the individual circumstances. However, in the course of our ordinary business operations we commonly disclose Personal Information to Third Party Providers located in the United States, New Zealand, United Kingdom, Canada and elsewhere in the world.

7.2. The laws where these overseas recipients may be located provide various levels of protection for Personal Information which are not always equivalent to the level of protection that may be provided for in Australia. Where we transfer your Personal Information overseas we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards.

8.  Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme

In the event of any loss, or unauthorized access or disclosure of your Personal Information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, we will investigate and notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable, in accordance with notifiable data breach scheme contained in Part IIIC of the Privacy Act.

9. Security of your Personal Information

9.1. We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the Personal Information it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

9.2. The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our online services and any transmission is at your own risk. 

9.3. We will destroy or de-identify Personal Information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless we are otherwise required or authorized by law to retain the information.

10. Accessing and correcting your Personal Information

10.1. We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure Personal Information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your Personal Information that is collected and held by us.

10.2. If at any time you would like to access or correct the Personal Information we hold about you, or you would like more information about our approach to privacy, please contact us via the contact details set out in section 12 below. If we refuse your request to access or correct your Personal Information, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms.

11. Cookies

We use small text files placed on your computer called ‘cookies’ to collect standard log and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. We use this information to analyse how visitors use our Online Platform and to compile statistical reports on Online Platform activity. You can set your computer to reject cookies, but this may affect your ability to use certain parts of our Online Platform.

12. Privacy complaints

If you have any complaints or issues you wish to raise with us regarding the way we have handled your Personal Information, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, please contact us directly by:

(a) email at contact@unitingflowers.com.au; or

(b) calling us on 1300 359 908.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our Online Platform. We encourage you to check our Online Platform from time to time to ensure you are familiar with our latest Privacy Policy.

Sign up to newsletter and get voucher

Get your 5% discount as a welcome gift

Sign up as a VIP to receive 5% off your first purchase!
When you subscribe to our newsletter you'll also receive exclusive offers and discounts.

*Voucher is only redeemable once (first purchase) on the Uniting Flowers website and expires on 30th of June 2020.